Privacy Policy

Worthing Theatres & Museum (WTM)

Privacy policy up to 31st October 2019:

Available here…

Privacy policy effective 1st November 2019:

Worthing Theatres & Museum (WTM) is committed to protecting your personal information, being transparent about what information we hold and conforms to the terms of the 1998 Data Protection Act and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, and the General Data Protection regulation (GDPR) 2018. We process data in three ways; contract purposes, legitimate business interests and with your explicit consent. The personal information that you enter on the website will be held securely and will not be used for any other purpose than for us to contact you about WTM activities, unless you’ve given us permission to send you information from the arts organisations, company or promotor you are booking to see.

Who We Are

Worthing Theatres & Museum is a registered charity in England and Wales, consisting of four theatre venues, a cinema and a museum all positioned within the heart of the borough town of Worthing in West Sussex. WTM is the Connaught Theatre, Studio and Cinema, Pavilion Theatre and Assembly Hall and Worthing Museum. We work with renowned theatre makers, promoters and producers throughout the UK and Europe, founded one of the largest contemporary circus programmes in the South East and hold one of the most significant costume collections in the UK, as well as notable collections in fine and decorative arts, toys and dolls and archeology. There are around 30,000 items within the costume collection alone.

  • Registered trading name of Worthing Theatres & Museum (Trading)
  • Registered charity number 1185189
  • Registered office Connaught Theatre, Union Place, Worthing, BN11 1LG
  • VAT number 730203001
  • Contact us at theatres@adur-worthing.gov.uk or 01903 231227

What information do we collect

The personal information that we collect includes:

  • name, title and date of birth
  • contact details including postal address, email, phone numbers 
  • transaction history (we store encrypted credit card details and use the last four digits to help us identify transactions)
  • access requirements (for example if you require wheelchair access, audio description, BSL interpretation, or any other access requirement) and whether you have a disability defined by the Equality Act 2010
  • details of visits to our website including traffic data, location data, operating system, browser usage, and the resources that you access
  • image and likeness (as captured on our CCTV cameras and in photographs and videos we use for promotional purposes)
  • other background personal information and sensitive data you provide to us (for example when you apply for a job, take part in a project, provide a reason for making a donation or correspond with us).
  • we may also collect information about gender, race, ethnicity and sexual orientation through surveys (you have the right to decline to provide us with this information)

How do we collect your information

We collect your information when:

  • You create an account on our websites worthingtheatres.co.uk and worthingmuseum.co.uk which allows you to purchase tickets, join as a member, make a donation, sign up to our mailings, update your communication preferences.
  • You interact with us in person to purchase tickets, join as a member, join as a supporter, make a donation, attend a free or fundraising event, hire our venues, take part in a workshop, make an enquiry, sign up to our mailing list, give us your access and/or dietary requirements,  provide feedback or when an accident or incident occurs
  • You contact us by phone or by post to purchase tickets, join as a member, join as a supporter, make a donation, attend a free or fundraising event,hire our venues, take part in a workshop, make an enquiry, sign up to our mailing list, give us your access and/or dietary requirements, or to provide feedback.
  • You email us with any information relevant to your booking, fundraising or hiring event, including:-
    – Access Requirements
    – Dietary requirements
    – Providing feedback
  • You visit our websites:
    – Through your I.P address given to us by your browser
    – Through Cookies
  • You purchase tickets to our shows via a third party
  • You reply to a survey we have sent and choose to supply your personal data.
  • You communicate with us via Social media
  • You appear on footage via CCTV in our venues.
    – We use CCTV recording equipment in and around our venues for monitoring and security purposes in line with CCTV guidelines and licensing.
  • You appear on filming and photography in our public spaces.
    – We will always display notices when filming or taking photographs and where possible give individuals the option to not be captured.

Third party organisations

We may also obtain your data from third parties such as organisations with which we enter into a co-production or from independent fundraising sites like JustGiving, VirginMoneyGiving or Hubbub if you make a donation to WTM. You should check their privacy policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process and safeguard your data.

Social Media

We use social media to broadcast messages and updates about events and news. On occasion we may reply to comments or questions you make to us on social media platforms. You may also see adverts from us on social media that are tailored to your interests.

Publicly available information

For a small number of our audience where we want to better understand engagement with Worthing Theatres & Museum and potential interest in supporting us further, we may collect information such as job history, political preferences, and philanthropic activities from places such as Companies House and other business related resources, the internet or information that has been published in articles/newspapers.

How do we keep your data secure

WTM is committed to protecting the personal information you entrust to us. Your personal data will be held and processed on WTM’s systems or systems managed by suppliers on behalf of WTM to hold a record of your interactions with WTM. These interactions include ticket purchases, donations, memberships, queries, complaints, correspondence and attendance at special events.

WTM also conducts regular data hygiene processes which keeps the personal data we hold clean, up-to-date, and free of duplication. We aim to keep a single record for each customer.

Access to personal information is strictly controlled and can only be accessed by staff who need it to do their job. Sensitive data is additionally controlled and only made available to those who have a reason to work with it.

Who do we share your data with

We may need to disclose your details:

  • if we run an event in partnership with another named organisation so that they can help us run the event
  • in order to comply with any legal obligation to do so. This includes the police and other crime protection and detection agencies or regulatory bodies
  • to our legal advisors to assist with dispute resolution and contract queries
  • for the purposes of regulatory or inspection compliance, for example to the Charity Commission
  • to funding bodies, particularly Arts Council England, who may use anonymised personal information to analyse our audience development programmes, ticket sales and self-generated funding to understand the impact of the public investment made in WTM.
  • Data processing services acting in accordance with our instructions, and subject to confidentiality obligations

We do not sell personal details to third parties for any purpose nor will we share your personal data with any other organisations or promoters unless we have your explicit consent to do so. These third party organisations will be named at the point of data collection and your provision of consent to receive information from them.

We use a number of data processors in order to help us provide the services you request. These organisations are obligated to act on our instructions in relation to their use of your personal data and do not have any control over your data in their own right. We make sure anyone who provides a service for WTM enters into an agreement with us and meets our standards for data security. They will not use your data for anything other than the clearly defined purpose relating to the service that they are providing.

Why we collect your data, how we use it and our basis for processing your personal information

We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not to do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. The main way we use your information is to provide the services you’ve requested. We may process your personal data because it is necessary for the performance of a contract, for example:

  • Sending out a ticket to your address if you’ve made a ticket purchase
  • Reminders, updates and feedback requests when you sign up to an event or make a donation
  • To invite you to events as part of your membership or sponsorship benefits
  • To enable recruitment and employment processes
  • To provide the best possible customer service

We have legal obligation for building and venue security and so use CCTV recording equipment in and around our premises

We may also process your data where we have a legitimate interest to do so for example:

  • To Learn about your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information that is relevant to you ie future events and development opportunities.
  • To help us target our marketing and development communications and adverts so that they’re more relevant to you and to give you an exceptional experience
  • To better understand your reasons for donating to us.
  • To carry out screening on potential donors and to conduct due diligence on major donors
  • To analyse how you use our services (including our websites) to help us better understand our audiences and customer base and to improve our processes.
  • We also use films, photographs and audio for promotional purposes on our websites, social media accounts and other formats where it would not be necessary, appropriate or practicable to obtain your specific consent.
  • To participate in research and data analysis as required by the Arts Council England for example Audience Finder. This allows us to understand our audience in a local and national context and helps us to identify new audience opportunities.
  • To enable us to fundraise effectively because we are a charity

We may also process your personal data (including sensitive personal data) where:

  • it is necessary for medical purposes (for example, in a medical emergency)
  • it is necessary to protect your or another person’s vital interests
  • we have your consent to do so for example photography consent as part of project participation including parental consent for all participants up to 18 years.
  • We will ask for your consent to provide you with information about products and services and fundraising activities which may be of interest to you (apart from where it is appropriate for us to rely on our legitimate interests to do so).

If you have opted out of marketing communications, we may still get in touch with you. For example as mentioned above we may email you to give you important information about the events you’ve booked or to tell you about any changes.

WTM as a charity and how we respect our donors

WTM relies on charitable support to maintain our artistic, heritage and community work and to make this available to everyone.

You can receive information about supporting WTM by contacting our Development team by email, over the phone or in person. We will tell you about our current campaigns that we think are most relevant to you, ways that you can make a real difference to our participation programmes, and invitations to events where you and your family can get closer to our artistic programme by joining one of our schemes.

We invite some people who might be interested in joining one of our schemes to special events eg. drinks receptions or cultivation evenings or to tell you about extra benefits including priority booking. Guests we invite might include current supporters, Members, people who have given donations in the past, audiences who attend concerts and events regularly, audiences who have identified specific programme interests, friends of current supporters, our Board and staff.

Research, profiling and ‘wealth screening’

Our donors tell us that tailored and relevant communication is a priority for them and we constantly review this and listen to you to make sure we are getting this right.

We want to ensure our communications to our supporters are personal, relevant and timely and we want to give you an enhanced experience when you attend events by introducing you to artists or members of staff that we think you might enjoy meeting. To ensure that our communications are relevant to you and your interests and to assess your likely ability to make, and interest in making donations to WTM, we may use additional information such as geographical information and measures of affluence where available from external sources to assist us. This will be a combination of publicly-available information, for example drawn from company resources and news media, with what you have provided to us, such as past donations and career information. We may use the services of external screening/profiling companies, and publicly available data from social media sites like LinkedIn, Facebook and Twitter, depending on your privacy settings and/or interaction with us.

WTM may hold personal data that has been created by us from other personal data that we already hold about you, either from internal or external research/profiling. This may be carried out by automated or manual processes, and enables us to better understand you as our supporter and make appropriate requests for support. A list of publicly available sources of information used by wtm for the purposes detailed is available on request.

If you do not wish WTM to undertake this activity, please email theatres@adur-worthing.gov.uk

Please note however that before seeking or accepting major donations we are required to conduct a minimum level of due diligence, including reviewing publicly available personal data. Due diligence is conducted in accordance with WTM’s Ethics Policy and Donations Policy

How long do we keep your information

We consider our relationship with audiences, donors and other stakeholders to be life-long. This means that we will maintain a stakeholder record for you until such time as you tell us that you no longer wish us to keep in touch. In this instance WTM will delete the majority of your personal data we hold (except where we have a legal obligation to retain information),and will maintain basic personal data to ensure that we do not inadvertently create a new record in the future.

Employee records are maintained for 6 years after leaving the organisation and job application information will be held for up to one year for unsuccessful applications

Some information may also be retained indefinitely for historical, statistical or research purposes.

Your rights

Under the DPA and GDPR you have the following rights which can be exercised by contacting WTM and submitting a subject access request:

  • to obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold about you
  • to require that we cease processing your personal data if the processing is causing you damage or distress
  • to require us not to send you marketing communications
  • to require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect
  • to require us to erase your personal data
  • to require us to restrict our data processing activities (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal)
  • to receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller
  • to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

Access

Please contact us by post if you would like to submit a subject access request:
Box Office, Connaught Theatre, Union Place BN11 1LG

Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

Contact us at theatres@adur-worthing.gov.uk or 01903 231227